Date & Time:
May 14, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G127-37
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Vologda. There were no casualties. It is reported that the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW at the time of the accident.