Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G15-08
YOM:
1962
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing near Vilnius. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.