Date & Time: Jul 28, 1967 at 2043 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kurun-Uryakh – Nelkan – Udskoye
MSN:
1G22-21
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4560
Circumstances:
On the leg from Nelkan to Udskoye of a flight from Kurun-Uryakh to Udskoye in support of an expedition when encountered below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and fog) on approach to Udskoye. Failed to return, deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 14 km and crashed at a height of 300 metres (150 metres above the airport's elevation) into the wooded slope of a hill located 16 km southeast of Udskoye. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were seriously injured. The wreckage and survivors were found a day later.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the flight in below-minima weather conditions and failed to return, causing the aircraft to struck obstacles and to crash.