Date & Time: Jul 30, 2018 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-40649
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G213-56
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9689
Captain / Total hours on type:
9689
Copilot / Total flying hours:
260
Copilot / Total hours on type:
230
Aircraft flight hours:
4447
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed a remote area located 250 km west of Tura, carrying five passengers and two pilots who were returning from a fishing camp. Shortly after takeoff, at a height of one meter, the engine started to vibrate and the crew noticed a 'pop' noise. The airplane descended and the crew positioned the flaps to 40°. The aircraft passed over the river then impacted the opposite bank and crashed. All seven occupants evacuated safely, except the pilot who was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the exhaust manifold tube due to fatigue cracks, which caused a loss of engine power after hot gases went through the carburetor that was open at 30%.
Final Report:
RA-40649.pdf801.34 KB