Date & Time: Jun 19, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tselinograd - Tselinograd
MSN:
1G128-48
YOM:
1971
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying at low height during a crop spraying flight, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The copilot was seriously injured and the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.