Date & Time: Jun 9, 1988 at 1756 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khanty-Mansiysk – Tobolsk – Ishim
MSN:
1G136-47
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
18427
Aircraft flight cycles:
8148
Circumstances:
En route from Khanty-Mansiysk to Tobolsk, while cruising at an altitude of 191 meters, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and very limited visibility. The single engine aircraft struck the chimney of an electrical plant, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the published procedures and the assigned route. At the time of the accident, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed route and its altitude was insufficient. The lack of visibility due to poor weather conditions was a contributing factor.