Date & Time: Oct 9, 1986 at 1439 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02592
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taymylyr - Tiksi
MSN:
1G122-03
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Taymylyr at 1247LT on a special flight to Tiksi, carrying seven passengers, two crew and a load of 192 kilos of various goods on behalf of Yakutsgeofizik. All flight was completed at an altitude of 350 meters and when the crew initiated the descent to Tiksi Airport, he encountered limited visibility due to haze. The aircraft struck the side of a hill (410 meters high) located about 20 km north of the airport, near the Lena River mouth. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were rescued.