Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1972
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-49369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G13-23
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight, carrying fuel drums. En route, a fire erupted in the cargo compartment, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft landed near Suntar and all occupants managed to escape while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.