Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-71171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G200-14
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight. The aircraft lost height, struck power cables and crashed in an open field. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.