Date & Time: Oct 6, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-55763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G50-16
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed due to carburetor icing. The crew attempted an emergency landing in the taïga. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in-flight after the carburetor failed due to icing.