Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G133-19
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field near Smolensk. There were no casualties while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.