Date & Time: Aug 25, 1965 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Šilalė - Šilalė
MSN:
1G16-17
YOM:
1962
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3082
Aircraft flight cycles:
11905
Circumstances:
Following crop-spraying operations in the region of Šilale, an intoxicated pilot set out on an unauthorized flight after sunrise. Few minutes after takeoff, the single engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in flames about 7 km from the airstrip. The airplane was destroyed by fire and pilot was killed. Examination of pilot body revealed a blood alcohol level of 2.8 ‰.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.