Date & Time: Jun 26, 1990 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-19730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malmyzh – Kaksinvai – Kirov
MSN:
1G165-44
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8200
Aircraft flight cycles:
22244
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Malmyzh to Kirov following spraying operations and made an intermediate stop in Kaksinvai. He departed Kaksinvai at 1715LT on the second leg and attempted risky manoeuvre at very low height when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 15 km east of Shurma, bursting into flames. Both pilots and the sole passenger (an aircraft mechanic who was in the second pilot's seat) were killed. At the time of the accident, the crew was intoxicated.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both pilots were intoxicated at the time of the accident. The captain had a level of 2,1‰ of alcohol in blood and 2,8‰ for the copilot.