Date & Time:
Dec 26, 2006
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aramil-Uktus
Registration:
RA-33565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Puksinka - Vagel
MSN:
1G230-02
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Puksinka to Vagel, while flying at an altitude of 300 metres, the engine lost power. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Shaburovo, coming to rest hanging in trees about 2 metres above the ground. All 3 crew and 10 passengers survived but the occupants sustained various injuries from jumping down from the plane that was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was operated above the MTOW.