Date & Time:
Jun 11, 2012 at 2211 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Avia-Zov
Registration:
RA-40312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Serov - Serov
MSN:
1G221-48
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Captain / Total hours on type:
5977
Aircraft flight hours:
3966
Aircraft flight cycles:
12000
Circumstances:
In the evening of 11JUN2012, a group of 13 people departed Serov Airport at 2200LT on an illegal trip with an unknown destination, maybe for fishing, sauna or any other party. The aircraft failed to return and was lost without trace. Local Authorities performed search and rescue on more than 275,000 square km until 23JUL2012 without success. It seems that all occupants were intoxicated when they took the airplane, among them the Chief of Serov City Police, three of his deputies, an airport guard and several others. On Saturday 05MAY2013, local hunters found the burnt wreckage and the skeletonized remains of the bodies on a marshland, some 10 km southwest of Serov Airport.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane was flying at low height when its left lower wing impacted tree tops. The aircraft then rolled to the left to an angle of 90° and crashed, bursting into flames. At the time of the accident, the pilot and other occupants were intoxicated.
Final Report:
RA-40312.pdf1.47 MB