Date & Time: Sep 13, 1972
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-33233
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G57-36
YOM:
1965
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew decided to land on an unsuitable site located near Semipalatinsk and the aircraft suffered an accident while trying to takeoff from that site. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.