Date & Time:
Jun 21, 2022 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
TechService
Registration:
RA-17742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Us-Khatyn – Vertikal’nyy
MSN:
1G203-03
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
10700
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1600
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Us-Khatyn on a cargo flight to Vertikal'nyy, carrying one passenger and two pilots. En route, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was reduced due to fog. The airplane impacted tree tops and crashed on the slope of a wooded terrain located about 46 km southeast of the village of Sebyan-Kyuyol. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination (the flight was supposed to be 2 hours and 30 minutes), SAR operations were initiated. The wreckage was found 10 days later, on July 1st, in an uninhabited area. Both pilots were killed and the passenger was found alive after he found refuge in a fishing house where he could find food.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued to fly under VFR mode in IMC conditions.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Unreasonable flight decision taken by the flight crew,
- The forecasted weather on the declared route did not ensure compliance with ATC,
- Failure of the pilot-in-command to take timely measures to return to the departure airfield or to take other actions to change the flight plan.
Final Report:
RA-17742.pdf1.19 MB