Date & Time:
Sep 3, 2011 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Yunikom Avia
Registration:
UR-17739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G202-59
YOM:
1983
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a crop spraying mission between the villages of Sasha and Kostyukivka. While manoeuvring at low height, the single engine aircraft hit tree tops, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire and the pilot was killed.