Date & Time: Sep 27, 1977
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-33254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G58-22
YOM:
1965
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In flight, the crew mishandled the engine power, causing the engine to fail. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed near Samarkand and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.