Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1970
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-41398
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G67-16
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from an airfield located in the region of Rostov and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The crew forgot to extend the flaps in an appropriate position for the takeoff procedure, causing the aircraft to stall at liftoff.