Date & Time: Jun 20, 2019 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UP-A0116
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rodina - Rodina
MSN:
1G232-38
YOM:
1989
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission on behalf of Rodina Agrofirm and completed five rotations in the morning. After refueling with chemicals, the airplane took off from an airfield located about 10 km from the village of Rodina. Shortly after takeoff, it collided with the wooden pillar of an electric power line, lost height and crashed in flames 100 metres further. The captain was killed while two other occupants were seriously injured. The following day, the copilot died from his injuries.