Date & Time: Jun 13, 2009 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-00428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G230-11
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a crop-spraying mission when the engine failed. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with power cables and crashed in a field located about 20 km southeast of Primorsko-Akhtarsk, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.