Date & Time: Nov 10, 2023
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Strizhavia
Registration:
RA-84566
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pevek - Polyarny
MSN:
1G189-33
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pevek on a cargo flight to Polyarny, carrying one passenger, two pilots and a load of 150 kg of various goods. Approaching the destination, weather conditions deteriorated. In poor visibility, the airplane crashed in the tundra few km from Polyarny. The wreckage was found few hours later and all three occupants were rescued. The captain was seriously injured, the copilot and the passenger were slightly injured. The airplane was a TR-301 version of the AN-2 without the lower wings. Modification were performed by Tekhnoregion under MSN ТR301.21.004.