Date & Time: Jan 30, 1993 at 1818 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Yakutavia
Registration:
CCCP-40479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lensk - Peledui - Vitim
MSN:
1G224-56
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Despite poor weather conditions, the crew decided to takeoff from Peledui at 1805LT. Two minutes and 30 seconds later, he realized that weather conditions were worse than predicted. In below-minima weather conditions (snowfall and poor visibility), the crew encountered white-out conditions when the aircraft struck the snow-covered surface of the frozen Lena river located 7.5 km southwest of the airport. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest upside down. Both pilots and both passengers were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew's decision to initiate a flight in below-weather conditions (white-out conditions) under VFR mode.