Date & Time:
Aug 29, 2008
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aero-Tranzit
Registration:
RA-68126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G195-31
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing an aerial photography mission, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing and reduced his altitude when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a field, coming to rest upside down. The wreckage was found a day later about 50 km from Osinovy Mys. All four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.