Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-35677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G134-41
YOM:
1972
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Nine minutes after takeoff, while in cruising altitude, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a pasture. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failure was the consequence of a mismanagement of fuel on part of the crew who positioned the fuel selector on the left main tank that was empty.