Date & Time: Jun 19, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40806
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G173-33
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a spraying mission, the single engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown as well as the occupant's fate.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew accepted to complete a spraying mission over a field while this was not possible due to flying conditions.