Date & Time:
May 14, 1991 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-03548
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Karsi - Mubarek
MSN:
1G47-17
YOM:
1964
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
19790
Aircraft flight cycles:
24785
Circumstances:
The crew departed Karsi at 1257LT on a positioning flight to Mubarek. At 1312LT, the crew contacted ATC and estimated his arrival in Mubarek at 1320LT. Shortly later, the single engine aircraft banked right then stalled and struck the ground. It bounced and crashed 80 meters further, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, both pilots were intoxicated. Analysis revealed a blood alcohol level of 4,4‰ for the captain and 0,9‰ for the copilot.