Date & Time: Feb 5, 1974
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G81-23
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a mission on behalf of the Makhachkalinski OAO. While cruising in below minima weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck a hill and crashed near Makhachkala. There were no casualties.