Date & Time:
May 13, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-84557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G189-24
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in spraying mission in the region of Leipzig. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn when the aircraft lost speed, stalled and crashed. The occupant's fate remains unknown.