Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1966 at 1848 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Labinsk - Labinsk
MSN:
1G54-12
YOM:
1965
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1041
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission for a local sovkhoz located about 12 km east of the city of Labinsk. While cruising at low height, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn when control was lost. The aircraft banked to a 50-60° angle then crashed in an open field. Both pilots and the sole passenger (an aircraft mechanic) were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was caused by the fact that the pilot-in-command attempted to make a sharp turn at low height at an angle of minimum 45° which is prohibited as the procedure allows a max angle of 30°. It is believed the crew was distracted at the time of the loss of control.