Date & Time:
Jul 19, 2020 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-71276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kyren - Kyren
MSN:
1G207-47
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kyren in the afternoon with four employees of the company and two pilots. The purpose of the flight was to familiarize them with the area of the planned aviation chemical works for the processing of the silkworm. In the evening, the aircraft failed to return to Kyren and SAR operations were initiated, but abandoned few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. More than a year later, on July 24, 2021, a group of tourist discovered the burnt wreckage near the Baikonur Pass, in a rocky area, at an altitude of 2,780 metres. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed.