Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-06255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G127-11
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop-spraying flight in the Krasny Yar district of the Kuibyshev region when the engine lost power in flight due to problems with a valve couple with cylinder n°7. The crew attempted a forced landing when the aircraft collided with trees and was destroyed. Both pilots escaped injured.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss following problems with a valve of cylinder n°7.