Date & Time: Jul 16, 1995
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-81506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G208-06
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing the 8th sortie of the day, consisting of a spraying mission over a wooded area located near Kurgan. En route, the engine failed and the crew elected to make an emergency landing in a pasture when the aircraft collided with telephone poles and a stone wall and crashed. The captain while slightly injured while the copilot escaped uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.