Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1989 at 1601 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-31496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G199-05
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2739
Aircraft flight cycles:
11251
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission on potatoes field for the sovkhoz of 'Novocheboksary' located east of the village of Kugesi, in the suburb of Cheboksary. While flying at a height of 15-20 meters, the single engine aircraft struck power cables, turned to the right and crashed 195 meters further, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying at a too low altitude and realized the presence of the high tension wires too late to avoid a collision.