Date & Time: Jul 31, 2016 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Lemaks
Registration:
RA-54790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berdsk – Mansky
MSN:
1G183-54
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5787
Captain / Total hours on type:
1342
Aircraft flight hours:
8853
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a positioning flight from Berdsk to Mansky where insecticides should be pulverized on wooded area. On board were a pilot, a mechanic and a passenger. Following a night in Berdsk, the airplane took off at 1201LT for the last leg to Mansky. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor. Too low, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Abatova (747 metres high) located 40 km east of Krapivninsky. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The wreckage was found the following day at an altitude of 541 metres. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
R. Rodzhapov, pilot,
I. Valiullin, mechanic.
Passenger:
Yuri Pakhomov, maybe acting as a copilot on this flight, despite he was not licensed anymore.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following the decision of the pilot to fly under VFR mode in IMC conditions in an uncontrolled area. Poor flight planning and flying without a copilot were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report: