Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-40679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G214-37
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the fuel pressure dropped and the engine lost power. The crew decided to return to his departure point when the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the taïga near Kirensk. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failed due to ignition problems.