Date & Time:
Jun 19, 2015 at 1653 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-40646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kodinsk - Kezhma
MSN:
1G213-53
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5074
Copilot / Total hours on type:
3538
Aircraft flight hours:
5824
Aircraft flight cycles:
9346
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Kodinsk at 1400LT on a survey flight, carrying five fire bombers and four crew members (two pilots and two observers). About two hours into the flight, the occupant spotted a fire. All five fire bombers were dropped with their materials in two groups. Then the crew increased engine power and continued at an altitude of about 150-200 metres. The engine oil temperature started to increase and reached 150°. Five minutes later, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted 20 metres tall trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The wreckage was found south of Kezhma, some 126 km east of Kodinsk. All four occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident with An-2 RA-40646 aircraft occurred during the emergency landing on a forest. The landing was due to inadvertent in-flight engine shutdown caused by destruction of bronze filling of hub 62.06.02 of master rod big end of crank mechanism. Most probably the destruction of hub bronze filling was caused by manufactured flaw consisting in a lack of bronze adhesion with steel base on the part of a surface.
Final Report:
RA-40646.pdf2.49 MB