Date & Time:
May 4, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-35637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
MSN:
1G116-28
YOM:
1970
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed in a field near Kaunas following an in-flight fire in the cockpit for unknown reasons.