Date & Time:
Jan 9, 2023 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-71165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ust-Kara – Karatayka – Naryan-Mar
MSN:
1G200-08
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
NYA1095
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Ust-Kara on a schedule service to Naryan-Mar with an intermediate stop in Karatayka, carrying 10 passengers and two crews. Approaching Karatayka, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and decided to divert to Varandey. Few minutes later, while flying in a 200-300 metres visibility, the airplane descended and crashed in a snow covered area located some 10 km northwest of Karatayka. A passenger and the captain were killed while 10 other occupants were injured. Shortly before the accident, the crew reported severe icing conditions.