Date & Time: Mar 18, 1977 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Forish - Forish
MSN:
1G20-34
YOM:
1962
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7676
Aircraft flight cycles:
23044
Circumstances:
After several spraying missions on behalf of the sovkhoz of Kizil-Kum, the crew made an unauthorized landing in a field and stop for few minutes to smoke cigarettes with locals. After takeoff, the airplane continued at low height, between 5 and 7 meters, then climbed to about 70 meters when it reached a super critical angle of attack. It stalled and crashed by an angle of 70°. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew completed hazardous manoeuvres at low height, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable. While the copilot was slightly intoxicated, the captain had not consumed alcohol.