Date & Time: Sep 4, 2005 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-00901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ekimchan - Udskoye - Chumikan
MSN:
1G171-22
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Ekimchan on a flight to Chumikan with an intermediate stop in Udskoye, carrying two pilots, one passenger and a load of food. Eight minutes after takeoff, while flying in poor weather conditions, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Bryus (1,767 metres high) located in the Selemja Mountain Range, some 19 km east of Ekimchan. The wreckage was found 12 days later, at an altitude of 1,560 metres. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions. It is possible that the crew lost his sense of orientation shortly after takeoff.