Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-82860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1G168-30
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Grozny, weather conditions worsened and the crew decided to continue the flight under VFR rules. While cruising in clouds at low altitude, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Krasnodar. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in IMC conditions.