Date & Time:
May 15, 2013 at 1034 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aviakompania Annushka
Registration:
RA-31403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chernolesskoye - Chernolesskoye
MSN:
1G197-26
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2527
Aircraft flight hours:
8523
Aircraft flight cycles:
34391
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a crop spraying flight on behalf of the 'Svoboda' Agricultural Cooperation in the region of Chernolesskoye. While flying at a height of about 9 metres, trying to get altitude, the single engine aircraft successively collided with power cables and a concrete pylon, continued for about 99 metres then crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred during crop-dusting flight due to late aircraft entry into climb for flying over PTL resulted in aircraft collision with power transmission line tower on a field under cultivation, followed by ground impact and fire. Probably late aircraft entry into climb was caused by PIC performance impairment (final crop dusting in final flight was performed after which PIC had to rest during 1,5 hours and short recreation cycle was disordered during flight operation), and also low-observability of PTL wires without day marking.
Final Report:
RA-31403.pdf3.45 MB