Date & Time: Apr 29, 1971
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G43-05
YOM:
2
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed near Chernivtsi and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.