Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-84571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G189-38
YOM:
1980
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the copilot took over the controls after the captain went into the baggage compartment. After he got distracted, the copilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near Cherkasy. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight loss of control after the copilot got distracted.