Date & Time: Jun 19, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chara – Sredniye Kalar
MSN:
1G145-58
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chara to Sredniye Kalar, while cruising at an altitude of 2,900 meters, the engine lost power intermittently. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All four occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Partial engine failure after the fuel pump had been clogged by dirt.