Date & Time: Sep 16, 2015 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-35141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zhelenogorsk-Ilimsky – Taseyovo – Achinsk
MSN:
1G112-23
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5116
Captain / Total hours on type:
4683
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1283
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1283
Aircraft flight hours:
14512
Aircraft flight cycles:
19970
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Zhelenogorsk-Ilimsky Airport on a flight to Achinsk with an intermediate stop in Taseyovo, carrying one passenger and two pilots. After 43 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of about 1,200 metres, the engine lost power and the oil temperature increased from 70° to 150° C. The aircraft lost height, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft hit tree tops and eventually crash landed in a wooded area located 60 km northeast of Bratsk. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants escaped unarmed.
Probable cause:
The crash of An-2 RA-35141 aircraft occurred during the emergency landing on a forest firebreak. The landing was urged due to in-flight engine power loss as a result of the destruction of the 62.06.02 bronze hub pouring of the master rod big end of the crank mechanism. Most probably the destruction of the bronze hub pouring was caused by a manufacturing flaw consisting in a lack of bronze friction with the steel base on a part of its surface.
Final Report: