Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
HA-MEV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin - Sydney
MSN:
1G194-29
YOM:
1981
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Berlin on July 26, taking part to an international Rally to Sydney, Australia. Already 40 en route stops were completed and few minutes after his departure from Bima Airstrip, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed near Bayan, Lombok. All seven occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The engine caught fire in flight for unknown reasons. Brand new, the engine was changed prior to departure from Berlin.