Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1973 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-09228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G22-06
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8770
Aircraft flight cycles:
14599
Circumstances:
While on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) 'Rossiya' located in the Altai district of Khakassia, the crew got distracted from piloting for unknown reason. While flying a turn at a height of some 15-20 metres, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located about 45 km south of Abakan. A pilot and the passenger, a local guide, were killed, while the second pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Crew distraction.